Welcome to the Governors’ section of our website. Below is a list of our current Governors, type of Governor, who they were appointed by, the dates for the beginning and end of their term of office and any resignation dates within the last 12 months. Underneath this list is the record of attendance for the past 12 months of Full Governor Meetings and the register of pecuniary interests for this year.

Type of Governor

Full Name

Occupation

Appointed By

Additional Roles / Responsibilities

Date of Appointment

End of Appointment

Resignation Date

Co-opted

Paul Johnson

Team Leader

Governing Board

Chair of Governors Curriculum Lead

31.10.2016

31.03.2026

Headteacher

Anne Tapp

Headteacher

Governing Board

Governor Training / DSL

31.10.2016

31.10.2030

Parent

Heidi Elsmore

Inclusion Manager

Parents

Vice Chair of Governors, SEND, Pupil Premium Liason, LAC, HT PM

31.10.2016

21.05.2024

Co-opted

Grahame Cope

Teacher

Governing Board

Assessment, DSL & Prevent (School Lead)

31.10.2016

31.10.2026

Parent

Alan Curtis

General Manager

Parents

Governor-Led Nursery Sub Committee member, Sports Premium Liason

03.07.2019

02.07.2023

Parent

Amanda Forshaw

HR Manager

Parents

HT PM

03.07.2019

02.07.2023

Co-opted

Charlotte Gallimore

Company Director

Governing Board

Governor-Led Nursery Sub Committee member

19.07.2021

19.07.2025

Co-opted

Claire Goodenough

Admin Assistant

Governing Board

Finance and Personnel Lead, HT PM, Well Being

31.10.2016

31.03.2021

31.03.2021

Staff

Angela Jones

Teacher

Staff

Health & Safety Lead, SMSC & BFV

31.10.2016

29.09.2023

Co-opted

Penny Plant

Bursar

Governing Board

Head of Marketing and Income

31.10.2016

27.06.2022

Co-opted

James Russell

Vet

Governing Board

Well Being, Data Analysis Lead

31.10.2016

31.03.2021

31.03.2021

Co-opted

Mark Underwood

Retired Police Officer

Governing Board

GDPR, Site Security, Safeguarding & SCR, Prevent (Governor Lead)

10.10.2018

10.10.2022

Full Governor’s Meetings Attendance

Governor

30/09/20

25/11/20

03/02/21

07/07/21

29/09/21

P Johnson (Chair)

A Tapp (Head)

G Cope

A Curtis

C Gallimore

H Elsmore

A Forshaw

A Jones

P Plant

M Underwood

J Russell

C Goodenough

Future Meeting Dates

  • 24/11/2021
  • 02/02/2022
  • 23/03/2022
  • 18/05/2022
  • 06/07/2022

Governors Pecuniary Interests

Governor

Date

Interest

Paul Johnson (Chair of Governors)

Anne Tapp (Headteacher)

Grahame Cope

Alan Curtis

Heidi Elsmore

Amanda Forshaw

Charlotte Gallimore

Angela Jones

Penny Plant

Mark Underwood